CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Tonya Simpson
International Brokerage Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 20887
Atlanta, Georgia 30320

RE: The tariff classification of scrubbers and scouring sponges from China

Dear Ms. Simpson:

In your letter dated March 24, 2007, on behalf of The Evercare Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are identified as copper scrubbers, stainless steel scrubbing pads, plastic scrubbers and combination scour sponges. The items are used in the home for cleaning pots and pans, and scouring surfaces.

The Brawny Copper Scrubbers, bar code number 0 70982 05011 9, are made of 100 percent copper. The package contains two round scrubbers used for cleaning copper and aluminum pots and pans, oven racks and grills.

The Evercare Stainless Steel Scrubbing Pads, bar code number 0 70982 06928 9, are made of 100 percent spiral-wound stainless steel. The package contains two scrubbers used for scouring stains from cast iron, stainless steel and other metal surfaces.

The Brawny Plastic Scrubbers, bar code number 0 70982 05093 5, are comprised of rolled-up knit fabric of man made textile strips. The package contains six circular non-abrasive scrubbers used for cleaning non-stick cookware and bakeware, dishes, cooktops, sinks and utensils.

The Brawny Combination Scour Sponge, bar code number 0 70982 05090 4, is comprised of a knit fabric over a foam pad. The package contains two rectangular scrubbers that combine the cleaning power of a scour with the lathering ability of a sponge. The scrubbers are used for cleaning non-stick pans, dishes, broilers, cooktops, bathroom tubs and tiles, and sinks.

The applicable subheading for the Brawny Copper Scrubbers will be 7418.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like, of copper. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Evercare Stainless Steel Scrubbing Pads will be 7323.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel; iron or steel wool; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Brawny Plastic Scrubbers and Brawny Combination Scour Sponge will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Subheading 6307.90.9889 is not assigned a category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division